Chambers v. Carter County Jail et al, No. 2:2020cv00035 - Document 11 (E.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] However, despite the Court’s previous order providing that Plaintiff’s amended complaint should specify any injury she incurred as a result of the constitutional violations alleged therein [Doc. 7 p. 2], Plaintiff has not alleged that she suffered any physical injury due to these incidents, and she cannot bring such claims without having incurred a physical injury. 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(e) (providing that “[n]o Federal civil action may be brought by a prisoner confined in a jail, prison, or other correctional facility, for mental or emotional injury suffered while in custody without a prior showing of physical injury”); Wilson v. Yaklich, 148 F.3d 598, 600–01 (6th Cir. 1998) (providing that claims seeking monetary damages for failure to protect in violation of the Eighth Amendment fail absent a physical injury that is more than de minimis).