Upchurch v. Mutual of Omaha Insurance Company (PLR2), No. 2:2019cv00148 - Document 31 (E.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] The Sixth Circuit reversed, noting that “[i]n 2011, the Tennessee legislature 8 passed a statute [Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-8-113] that ‘prohibits private causes of action in cases involving insurance claims.’” Id. (quoting Riad v. Erie Ins. Exch., 436 S.W.3d 256, 269 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2013)). Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-8-113 provides that Titles 50 and 56 “shall provide the sole and exclusive statutory remedies and sanctions applicable to an insurer … for alleged breach of, or for alleged unfair or deceptive acts of or practices in connection with, a contract of insurance….” Id. The Sixth Circuit concluded that the insurance company could not rely on an element of damages to meet the amount in controversy requirement “for which the Plaintiffs are statutorily ineligible.” Id. Treble damages were a “legal impossibility.” Id.