McCall v. USA, No. 2:2018cv00098 - Document 22 (E.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] McCall’s Second Claim of Ineffective Assistance Next, Mr. McCall argues that his trial counsel and appellate counsel were ineffective because they did not contest the sufficiency of the evidence as to his conviction under § 2251A. [Pet. at 5’ Pet’r’s Mem. at 11–14]. But again, this assertion is untrue as it pertains to his trial counsel, who did challenge the sufficiency of the evidence by moving for acquittal at trial. [Second Trial Tr. at 195:4–5, 196:5–13]. And as this same assertion applies to his appellate counsel, it is equally unavailing. Section 2251A “makes it unlawful to sell or otherwise transfer custody or control of a minor ‘with the knowledge that, as a consequence of the sale or transfer, the minor will be portrayed in a visual depiction engaging in, or assisting another person to engage in, sexually explicit conduct.’” McCall, 699 F. App’x at 454 (quoting § 2251A). Mr. McCall argues “there was not any evidence that the Defendant had ‘knowledge’ that the visual depiction would be of ‘sexually explicit conduct.’” [Pet. at 9]. But this argument is the precise argument that Mr.