Murray v. Washington County, Tennessee et al (PLR1), No. 2:2017cv00184 - Document 28 (E.D. Tenn. 2018)
[…] Murray further argues that the County and the Election Commission were an integrated employer with common management, interrelated operations, centralized control of labor relations, and common financial control. Murray contends his job duties were low level, clerical tasks that did not require much skill or any capital investment and would not have allowed any opportunity for him to obtain any profit or loss from his endeavors. 5 The problem with Murray’s “integrated employer” argument is that the code provision upon which he relies is limited to when a corporation has an ownership interest in another corporation. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.104 (“Where one corporation has an ownership interest in another corporation, it is a separate employer unless it meets the joint employment test in § 825.106, or the integrated employer test . . . “). The language of the regulation is clear that it only applies to corporations, which is not the case here. In Colter v.