Bryant v. Parker et al, No. 2:2017cv00097 - Document 55 (E.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] Id., § 39-13208(c): State v. Dych, 227 S.W.3d 21, 24 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2006) (modifying a sentence to life with the possibility of parole after 51 years of incarceration where the state failed to file a written notice of its intention to seek a sentence of life without the possibility of parole after it withdrew its intention to seek a death sentence). Second, a sentence of life without parole may not be imposed unless the sentencer finds that the State has proven beyond a reasonable doubt at least one statutory aggravating circumstance. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-207(c); Howell, 34 S.W.3d at 494 (remarking that “[a] sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole shall be considered appropriate if the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt at least one (1) statutory aggravating circumstance contained in § 39–13–204(i), and the sentence was not otherwise imposed arbitrarily”). Evidence presented at the sentencing hearing may include the nature and circumstances of the crime; the defendant’s character, background history, and physical condition, as well as proof that tends to rebut the aggravating circumstances and to establish any mitigating factors. Tenn.