Bryant v. Parker et al, No. 2:2017cv00097 - Document 55 (E.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] Peoples, 489 U.S. at 351, and is now procedurally barred, unless he can show cause and prejudice or a miscarriage of justice. Coleman, 501 U.S. at 732, 750. Petitioner denies that he procedurally defaulted his Miller claim, and offers no claim of cause. Without a demonstration of cause, the Court need not determine whether actual prejudice 7 That is not to say that Petitioner met the statutory requirements for filing a motion to reopen, as set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-30-117. That statute provides, in relevant part, that a motion to reopen is available if “(1) [t]he claim in the motion is based upon a final ruling of an appellate court establishing a constitutional right that was not recognized as existing at the time of trial, if retrospective application of that right is required. The motion must be filed within one (1) year of the ruling of the highest state appellate court or the United States supreme court establishing a constitutional right that was not recognized as existing at the time of trial[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30117(a)(1). Clearly, Petitioner did not file his motion to reopen within one year of Miller, the case that established the new constitutional right upon which his potential post-conviction claim was based. 13 resulted. Engle v.