Sullivan v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner of, No. 2:2016cv00361 - Document 24 (E.D. Tenn. 2018)
[…] Plaintiff suggests that their observations that Plaintiff failed to return appropriate forms are insufficient to overcome a showing that Plaintiff’s CRPS is a severe impairment. [Doc. 20 at 1112]. However, Plaintiff bears the burden at step two and her failure to supply requested information was appropriately considered. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.916 (“When you fail to cooperate with us in obtaining evidence, we will have to make a decision based on information available in your case.”); see also Program Operations Manual System DI. 23007.005, http://policy.ssa.gov/poms.nsf/lnx/0423007005 (last visited March 13, 2018) (“If the claimant fails to cooperate [with requests to the claimant for evidence], you may discontinue development that requires claimant action (e.g.,