Howard Industries, Inc. v. BADW Group, LLC (RLJ2), No. 2:2016cv00168 - Document 79 (E.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] “However, in all events, the equities must ‘substantially favor’ the party requesting relief[.]” Rogers, 367 S.W.3d at 215 (citing and quoting CAO Holdings, Inc. v. Trost, 333 S.W.3d 73, 89 (Tenn. 2010)). A. Fraud, Wrong, or Injustice In Tennessee, No distribution may be made by an LLC, if, after giving effect to the distribution: (1) The LLC would not be able to pay its debts as they become due in the ordinary course of business; or (2) The LLC’s total assets would be less than the sum of its total liabilities . . . . Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-249-306(a). In this case, Waldrop regularly made distributions to himself by cash, check, and debit card to pay for all of his family’s personal expenses. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-249-102(8) (“’Distribution’ means a direct or indirect transfer of money or other property by an LLC . . . with or without consideration . . . to or for the benefit of any of its members or holders of financial rights, as applicable, in respect of membership interests or financial rights.”). Waldrop had no other source of income, nor did his wife.