Shoemaker v. ConAgra Foods, Inc. et al, No. 2:2014cv00153 - Document 19 (E.D. Tenn. 2015)
[…] However, this conclusory allegation does not state a plausible claim that Liberty Life was a joint employer under the FMLA. By the clear language of the regulations, plaintiff must show that Liberty Life “exercise[d] some control over [her] work or working conditions” and that she performed work which simultaneously benefited Liberty Life and ConAgra. 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(a) (2013). Although the regulations permit a joint employment relationship to exist “[w]here one employer acts directly or indirectly in the interest of the other employer in relation to the employee,” § 825.106(a)(2), there still must be some evidence, based on a totality of the circumstances, that both employers maintained control over the employee. See Moldenhauer v. Tazewell-Pekin Consol. Commc’n Ctr., 536 F.3d 640, 644 (7th Cir. 2008).