Garrett et al v. J D Specialties, Inc. et al, No. 2:2009cv00195 - Document 47 (E.D. Tenn. 2010)
[…] The previous Memorandum Opinion and Order explained that different “ordinary statutes of limitations” could be at play. The defendant relied upon sections 28-3-202 and 47-2-725. As this Court further explained, section 28-3-202 is itself a statute of repose because the action must be brought within four years after substantial completion of the improvement. On the other hand, section 47-2-725 is a statute of limitation. Section 28-3-202 states: All actions to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property, for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency, or for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, construction of, or land surveying in connection with, such an improvement within four (4) years after substantial completion of such an improvement. Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-202. The defendant asks this Court to reconsider its decision 1 Although the exact date of the sale and attachment to the building is not known, it is clear from the record that it was sold and attached before the issuance of the certificate of occupancy, which issued in March 2001. 3 only in regard to the application of section 28-3-202.2 In determining whether this statute applies, and thus, whether this action is time-barred, this Court considered three main issues: (1) whether the attachment of the ladder was an improvement to real property; (2) whether the defendant “perform[ed] or furnish[ed] the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, construction of, or land surveying in connection with, such improvement”; and (3) whether such an action was brought “within four (4) years after substantial completion of such an improvement.”3 See Tenn.