Combs v. State of Tennessee, No. 2:2008cv00120 - Document 31 (E.D. Tenn. 2010)
[…] According to Combs, force or coercion must be proved as an essential element of rape; the state disavowed the use of force or coercion; therefore, his conviction rests on insufficient proof and entitles him to the writ. In reviewing this issue, the Court of Criminal Appeals recited that the presentment alleged, in counts 13 through 19, that Combs “did unlawfully, feloniously, and by means of force or coercion sexually penetrate [the victim].” Combs, 2002 WL 31118329, at *58. The state court then cited Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-503(a)(1) (1991 & 1997), for its statutory definition of “rape” as being the “unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or of the defendant by a victim,” with “[f]orce or coercion [being] used to accomplish the act.” Id. The state court continued to define the statutory terms by stating that, under Tenn.