Combs v. State of Tennessee, No. 2:2008cv00120 - Document 31 (E.D. Tenn. 2010)
[…] Combs, 2002 WL 31118329, at *58. The state court then cited Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-503(a)(1) (1991 & 1997), for its statutory definition of “rape” as being the “unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or of the defendant by a victim,” with “[f]orce or coercion [being] used to accomplish the act.” Id. The state court continued to define the statutory terms by stating that, under Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(1) (1997), “[c]oercion means threat of kidnapping, extortion, force or violence to be performed immediately or in the future. . . .” Ibid.