Maynor v. Hartford Life Group Insurance Company, No. 2:2007cv00244 - Document 22 (E.D. Tenn. 2009)
[…] The plaintiff has not demonstrated that she is entitled to this information, but more importantly, she has failed to show a causal connection between the alleged breach and her denial of benefits. She merely asserts that because of the alleged withholding of information she has been denied due process, and consequently, a full and fair review of her claim. This conclusion, without more, is not sufficient to establish that the defendant breached its fiduciary duties. Accordingly, the plaintiff s motion in this regard is DENIED. B. FULL AND FAIR REVIEW PURSUANT TO § 1133 Second, the plaintiff argues that she was denied a full and fair review. Section 1133 of ERISA provides: In accordance with regulations of the Secretary, every 14 employee benefits plan shall(1) provide adequate notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has been denied, setting forth the specific reasons for such denial, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the participant, and (2) afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim. 29 U.S.C. § 1133 (2007) (emphasis added) ( § 1133 ). The essential purpose of the statute is twofold: (1) to notify the claimant of the specific reasons for a claim denial, and (2) to provide the claimant an opportunity to have that decision reviewed by the fiduciary. See Moore v.