Maynor v. Hartford Life Group Insurance Company, No. 2:2007cv00244 - Document 22 (E.D. Tenn. 2009)
[…] 1104 of ERISA states, in pertinent part: . . . [A] fiduciary shall discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and (A) for the exclusive purpose of: (i) providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries; and (ii) defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plain; (B) with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims . . . . 29 U.S.C. § 1104. Section 1109(a) of ERISA states: Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this subchapter shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach, and to restore to such plan any profits of such fiduciary which have been made through use of assets of the plan by the fiduciary, and shall be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate, including removal of such fiduciary. 29 U.S. C. § 1109. 12 To prevail on a breach-of-fiduciary-duty claim under ERISA, a plaintiff must generally prove that the defendant not only breached its fiduciary duty but also caused harm by that breach. Kuper v. Iovenko, 66 F.3d 1447, 1459 (6th Cir. 1995).