Eady v. Bryant, et al, No. 1:2022cv00047 - Document 69 (E.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] Thus, the officers did not have an objectively reasonable belief that Plaintiff committed domestic assault. Nevertheless, the probable cause requirement for a warrantless arrest can be satisfied if probable cause existed for any crime, even if different from the one cited by the arresting officer. Howse v. Hodous, 953 F.3d 402, 409 (6th Cir. 2020) (citing Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 153–55 (2004)). Defendants point to Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-103(a)(1), which authorizes warrantless arrests “[f]or . . . a breach of the peace threatened in the officer’s presence[.]” “The term ‘breach of the peace’ is a generic term that includes all violations or potential violations of the public peace and order.” Davenport v. Chrysler Credit Corp., 818 S.W.2d 23, 28 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1991)(citations omitted).