BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee, Inc. v. Nicolopoulos (JRG3), No. 1:2021cv00271 - Document 45 (E.D. Tenn. 2022)
[…] [Id. at PageID 451, 458]. Plaintiff denied those claims. [See id. at PageID 451]. After Plaintiff denied the claims for fertility treatments, the New Hampshire Insurance Department (“NHID”) received a complaint regarding B.C.’s lack of coverage. [Id. at PageID 458]. In New Hampshire, according to the NHID, insurance carriers must provide coverage for medically necessary fertility treatments. [Id. at PageID 459]. The NHID alleged that Plaintiff violated three laws. [Id. at PageID 460]. According to the Amended Complaint, the NHID alleged that Plaintiff violated: a. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 400-A:15, III (which states that “[a]ny person who knowingly violates any statute, rule, regulation, or order of the commissioner may, upon hearing . . . be subject to . . . administrative fine not to exceed $2,500 per violation”); b. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 417-G:2, II (which states that “health carrier[s]” must cover “medically necessary fertility treatment”); and c. N.H. Rev. Stat.