Dais v. USA, No. 1:2020cv00158 - Document 13 (E.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] Subsection (A) of this definition is referred to as the “elements” clause, and subsection (B) is more commonly known as the “residual” clause. See Davis, 139 S. Ct. at 2323. In Davis, the Supreme Court of the United States held that the residual clause is unconstitutionally vague. Id. at 2336. Accordingly, any “crime of violence” supporting a conviction under § 924(c)(1)(A) must qualify as such under the elements clause. In Petitioner’s case, the felony offense underlying his § 924(c) conviction was his simultaneous conviction for kidnapping in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1201. The statute on which Petitioner’s kidnapping conviction was based states that a person commits the offense if he or she “unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person” when (1) the person is willfully transported in interstate or foreign commerce, . . . or the offender travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses the mail or any means, facility, or instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce in committing or in furtherance of the commission of the