Witherow v. Chapman, No. 1:2019cv00169 - Document 19 (E.D. Tenn. 2019)
[…] Id. Because both the AEDPA and the Jackson standard apply to insufficiency claims, this Court’s review is doubly deferential. See Tucker v. Palmer, 541 F.3d 652, 656 (6th Cir. 2008). Under Tennessee law, the “premeditated and intentional killing of another” is first-degree murder. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1). An act is premeditated if it is “done after the exercise of reflection and judgment,” but it is “not necessary that the purpose to kill preexist in the mind of the accused for any definite period of time.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(d). Whether the element of premeditation is met is a “question for the jury which may be established by proof of the circumstances surrounding the killing.” State v. Young, 196 S.W.3d 85, 108 (Tenn. 2006).