Eimers v. Valmont Industries, Inc., No. 1:2019cv00044 - Document 269 (E.D. Tenn. 2021)
[…] (See Doc. 257, at 13.) Accordingly, summary judgment will be denied as to this basis. e. Punitive Damages Lindsay also seeks summary judgment on Plaintiff’s claim for punitive damages. (Doc. 222, at 23 25.) In Tennessee, a plaintiff may recover punitive damages if a defendant acted “(1) intentionally, (2) fraudulently, (3) maliciously, or (4) recklessly.” Hodges v. S.C. Toof & Co., 833 S.W.2d 896, 901 (Tenn. 1992). Punitive damages must be proven by clear and convincing evidence. Id.; Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-39-104(a)(1), (g)(1). Additionally, under the TPLA, “Punitive damages shall not be awarded in any civil action when a defendant demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that it was in substantial compliance with applicable federal and state regulations setting forth specific standards applicable to the activity in question and intended to protect a class of persons or entities that includes the plaintiff, if those regulations were in effect at the time the activity occurred.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-39-104. This presumption applies where a manufacturer complied with a “baseline of quality deemed acceptable by some authoritative body.” Grant v.