Eimers v. Valmont Industries, Inc., No. 1:2019cv00044 - Document 269 (E.D. Tenn. 2021)
[…] (Doc. 222, at 25.) The first of these is the argument that the X-LITE, or any guardrail in general, is not a “product” subject to strict products liability law. (Id.) The TPLA defines product as any “tangible personal object or good produced.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(5). “Strict liability extends ‘to any product sold in the condition, or substantially the same condition, in which it is expected to reach the ultimate consumer or user.’” Adkins v. GAF Corp., 923 F.2d 1225, 1229 (6th Cir. 1991) (quoting Restatement (Second) of Torts § 402A comment d.) (emphasis added); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(6) (“‘Product liability action’ for purposes of this chapter 58 includes all actions brought for or on account of personal injury, death or property damage caused by or resulting from the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, testing, service, warning, instruction, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product.”) (emphasis added). Both parties acknowledge that this issue is one of first impression, and the Court finds that the plain language of the TPLA, which allows for recovery with respect to “any product” or “good produced,” does, indeed, cover guardrail end terminals—a moveable, manufactured good.