Bailey v. Hamilton County Government et al (DCLC3), No. 1:2019cv00013 - Document 74 (E.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] [Id.]. Bailey references Tennessee Code Annotated § 8-8302 and Article I, section 13 of the Tennessee Constitution as authority for his negligence claim against the County. 6 To the extent Bailey attempts to state a claim for violation of the Tennessee Constitution, Tennessee does not recognize such a private cause of action. Cline v. Rogers, 87 F.3d 176, 179 (6th Cir. 1996). As for § 8-8-302, the statute provides: [a]nyone incurring any wrong, injury, loss, damage or expense resulting from any act or failure to act on the part of any deputy appointed by the sheriff may bring suit against the county in which the sheriff serves; provided, that the deputy is, at the time of such occurrence, acting by virtue of or under color of the office. Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-302. However, “the [Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act (“TGTLA”)] supersedes Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-302 concerning negligence claims.” Siler v. Webber, No. 3:05-CV-341, 2009 WL 10680025, at *8 (E.D. Tenn. Jan. 27, 2009).