Sprouse et al v. Ditech Financial, LLC et al (TWP2), No. 1:2018cv00260 - Document 18 (E.D. Tenn. 2019)
[…] Specifically, Plaintiffs allege that the Defendants violated Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 35-5-114 and 35-5-117(d). [Id.]. However, other than a cursory statement that Defendants violated these sections of the Tennessee Code, the complaint contains only a summary of what the Code allegedly says, but no factual allegations as to how the Defendants violated such. [Id.]. Notably, Tenn. Code. Ann. § 35-5-117, which addressed publication of a notice of a foreclosure sale, was repealed by statute in 2013, and thus, is not a viable claim relating to a foreclosure action instituted in 2016. Tenn. Code. Ann. § 35-5-117 (2012), repealed by 2011 Pub. Acts, c. 122, § 4, eff. Jan. 1, 2013. The portion of § 35-5-114 cited by Plaintiffs states that: In the event the substitution of trustee is not recorded prior to the first date of publication by the substitute trustee, the beneficiary shall include in the substitution of trustee instrument, which shall be recorded prior to the deed evidencing sale, the following statement: Beneficiary has appointed the substitute trustee prior to the first notice of publication as required by T.C.A. § 35-5-101 and ratifies and confirms all actions taken by the substitute trustee subsequent to the date of substitution and prior to the recording of this substitution. 7 Tenn. Code. Ann. § 35-5-114(b)(3)(A). Plaintiffs assert that a cause of action for violation of this statute exists under § 35-5-107, which states that an officer or person who violates this chapter is liable to the party injured by the noncompliance for all damages resulting from the failure.