Thomas v. BrandAuto Finance et al (TWP2), No. 1:2018cv00252 - Document 19 (E.D. Tenn. 2019)
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(a). The statute further states that “Sections 1681n and 1681o of this title [providing for civil liability] shall not apply to any failure by any person to comply with this section.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(h)(8)(A). Instead, the statute states that “[t]his section shall be enforced exclusively under section 1681s of this title [providing for administrative enforcement] by 8 the Federal agencies and officials identified in that section.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691m(h)(8)(B). Subsection (h)(8) was added as part of the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act in 2003. Andres v. New Lothrop Area Public Schools, No. 18-cv-10203, 2018 WL 4839198, at *6 (E.D. Mich. Aug. 15, 2018).