Johnson v. Parris, No. 1:2018cv00204 - Document 19 (E.D. Tenn. 2021)
[…] Id. at 381, 470 S.W.2d 610. Ultimately, how much weight to give circumstantial evidence and the extent to which such evidence is consistent with guilt or inconsistent with innocence are questions for the jury. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d at 379; Smith v. State, 205 Tenn. 502, 327 S.W.2d 308, 318 (Tenn.1959). 42 Case 1:18-cv-00204-TRM-SKL Document 19 Filed 04/01/21 Page 42 of 80 PageID #: 5815 Relevant to this case, felony murder is “a killing of another committed in the perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate any… robbery.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39– 13–202(a)(2). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39–13–202 also provides that “[n]o culpable mental state is required for conviction under subdivision (a)(2). . . except the intent to commit the enumerated offenses or acts.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39–13–202(b). Additionally, the death must occur “in the perpetration of” the enumerated felony. State v. Hinton, 42 S.W.3d 113, 119 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2000) (citations omitted).