Kelly v. Haslam et al, No. 1:2018cv00170 - Document 46 (E.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] Dec. 18, 2012) (finding that “to challenge the constitutionality 6 Case 1:18-cv-00170-DCLC-SKL Document 46 Filed 05/04/20 Page 6 of 12 PageID #: 292 of a state statute and to enjoin its enforcement, the state attorney general has been deemed to be the appropriate named party”) (citing Mayhew v. Wilder, 46 S.W.3d 760, 775 n.1 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001) (concluding that the Attorney General was a named party because, although there were no allegations of his wrongdoing, injunctive relief against the enforcement of an enactment of the legislature was sought)). Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-107 provides that “if the statute … is of statewide effect and is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general and reporter shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard.” Therefore, Defendant Slatery is a proper party in this case to the extent that the constitutionality of the Act is being challenged.