Melton et al v. Lawrence et al, No. 1:2018cv00167 - Document 32 (E.D. Tenn. 2018)
[…] At least one other court in the Sixth Circuit has required the “guarantee” articulated in Hughes, while also recognizing the holding in Navarro. See Roshon v. Eagle Research Grp., Inc., 314 F. Supp. 3d 852, 858, 861-64 (S.D. Ohio 2018) (citations omitted) (applying Navarro, but also applying Hughes and denying employer summary judgment on salary-basis test in light of question of fact regarding whether pay was guaranteed). 12 paid the inspectors the same weekly amount for “decades,” rather than for about eighteen months. Id. In so holding, the court relied in part on the language of 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b), which provides: An exempt employee’s earnings may be computed on an hourly, a daily or a shift basis, without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis requirement, if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly required amount paid on a salary basis regardless of the number of hours, days or shifts worked, and a reasonable relationship exists between the guaranteed amount and the amount actually earned. Id (emphasis added); see Hughes, 878 F.3d at 190-91. The court also relied on a 2003 Department of Labor opinion letter which states that “[p]ayment on an hourly basis without an operative salary guarantee does not qualify as a ‘salary basis’ of payment within the meaning of the regulations.”