Walls et al v. The Rooto Corporation et al, No. 1:2017cv00226 - Document 109 (E.D. Tenn. 2018)
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102. Defendant advances two primary arguments: (1) under the TPLA, it is entitled to a statutory presumption that its drain opener is not unreasonably dangerous, a presumption Plaintiffs cannot overcome, and (2) its drain opener cannot be deemed unreasonably dangerous due to Walls’s misuse. (Doc. 76, at 11–19.) Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-28-104(a) provides, in relevant part: Compliance by a manufacturer or seller with any federal or state statute or administrative regulation existing at the time a product was manufactured and prescribing standards for design, inspection, testing, manufacture, labeling, warning or instructions for use of a product, shall raise a rebuttable presumption that the product is not in an unreasonably dangerous condition in regard to matters covered by these standards. (emphasis added). Defendant argues it is entitled to this statutory presumption because it is in compliance with all relevant statutes and regulations.