Machoka v. City of Collegedale et al (TV2), No. 1:2017cv00203 - Document 61 (E.D. Tenn. 2019)
[…] Plaintiffs take issue with three statements in particular. First, plaintiffs allege that defendant Cooper “falsely swore to the absence of critical medication in G.M. and E.B.’s [medical] records” [Doc. 40 p. 11]. Second, plaintiffs argue that Cooper knowingly made a false statement in stating that “medical records indicated bruising on [G.M.’s] ankles and below her knee which was indicative of finger type markings due to being grabbed” [see Docs. 40 pp. 11–12; 40-9 p. 1]. Finally, plaintiffs allege that defendant Cooper submitted Plaintiffs were prosecuted under Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-6-119, which provides “(a) It is an offense to knowingly, other than by accidental means, physically abuse an impaired adult if the abuse results in serious mental or physical harm.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-6-102 defines “abuse or neglect” to mean “the infliction of physical pain, injury, or mental anguish, or the deprivation of services by a caretaker that are necessary to maintain the health and welfare of an adult or a situation in which an adult is unable to provide or obtain the services that are necessary to maintain that person's health or welfare.” 4 10 false sworn statements when she stated that none of Moraa’s residents were ambulatory and referred to a fire code that allegedly required that residents be able to exit the building with minimal assistance [Docs. 40 p. 12; 40-9 pp. 2, 3].