Machoka v. City of Collegedale et al (TV2), No. 1:2017cv00203 - Document 61 (E.D. Tenn. 2019)
[…] Plaintiffs take issue with three statements in particular. First, plaintiffs allege that defendant Cooper “falsely swore to the absence of critical medication in G.M. and E.B.’s [medical] records” [Doc. 40 p. 11]. Second, plaintiffs argue that Cooper knowingly made a false statement in stating that “medical records indicated bruising on [G.M.’s] ankles and below her knee which was indicative of finger type markings due to being grabbed” [see Docs. 40 pp. 11–12; 40-9 p. 1]. Finally, plaintiffs allege that defendant Cooper submitted Plaintiffs were prosecuted under Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-6-119, which provides “(a) It is an offense to knowingly, other than by accidental means, physically abuse an impaired adult if the abuse results in serious mental or physical harm.” Tenn.