Brown v. State of Tennessee et al, No. 1:2017cv00029 - Document 17 (E.D. Tenn. 2019)
[…] When this issue was raised on direct appeal, the TCCA first held that Petitioner had waived the issue by failing to support it in the argument section of his brief. Brown, 2014 WL 12649802, at *6. The TCCA then noted that, notwithstanding the waiver, the evidence was sufficient under Jackson to sustain his conviction for aggravated arson. The TCCA cited to Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-14-301(a)(1), which provides that a person commits aggravated arson when he “knowingly damages any structure by means of a fire ... [w]ithout the consent of all persons who have a possessory, proprietary or security interest therein,” and “[w]hen one (1) or more persons are present therein[.]” Id., 2014 WL 12649802, at *7. The TCCA explained that there is no requirement that the person or persons present be injured or that the property actually be destroyed to commit aggravated arson and that the knowing mens rea is satisfied