Freeman v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company et al, No. 1:2016cv00502 - Document 35 (E.D. Tenn. 2018)
[…] In addition, Plaintiff’s THRA claims fail for the same reasons articulated by the Court in denying her leave to amend in Freeman I. (See Freeman I, Doc. 12, at 6–7.) Tennessee Code Annotated § 56-8-113, which became effective on April 29, 2011, provides that “title 50 and [title 56] shall provide the sole and exclusive statutory remedies and sanctions applicable to an insurer, person, or entity licensed, permitted, or authorized to do business under this title for alleged breach of, or for alleged unfair or deceptive acts or practices in connection with, a contract of insurance . . . .” This statute “effectively eliminates the TCPA as a viable cause of action for disputes arising from the insurer-insured relationship because the TCPA is not contained in Title 50 or Title 56” for claims accruing after April 29, 2011. Montesti v. Nationwide Mut. Ins.