Strong et al v. City Of Athens, Tennessee et al, No. 1:2013cv00296 - Document 47 (E.D. Tenn. 2015)
[…] Code Ann. § 28-3-104(a). Jackson v. Richards Medical Co., 961 F.2d 575, 578 (6th Cir. 1992). Plaintiffs have not disputed this argument. Thus, the Court agrees that any claims prior to August, 23, 2012, including the 2011 incident between plaintiffs and Trooper Ray, are timebarred. 6 Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-3-412(b)(1) states that, “[t]he members of the highway patrol shall be authorized and it shall be their duty to assist the county and municipal police authorities to enforce this chapter, and any other chapter relating to the manufacture, sale or distribution of alcoholic beverages … .” 7 Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-3-412(b)(2) states that, “[i]nspectors, agents or officers appointed by the commission shall be cloaked with and have the duty, power and authority to exercise the same functions and duties as conferred by law upon the highway patrol in the illegal traffic of intoxicating liquors. Inspectors, agents and officers of the commission shall have concurrent 8 Regulations which grant ABC agents warrantless access “to all parts of a licensed premise … at all times.” Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 0100-01-.03 (2010).