Wilson v. Morrow, No. 1:2011cv00304 - Document 33 (E.D. Tenn. 2014)
[…] Under AEDPA, deference is also owed to the state court’s consideration of the trier-of-fact’s verdict. Cavazos, 132 S.Ct. at 6 (noting the double deference owed “to state court decisions required by § 2254(d)” and “to the state court's already deferential review”). Hence, a petitioner “bears a heavy burden” when insufficiency of the evidence is claimed. United States v. Vannerson, 786 F.2d 221, 225 (6th Cir. 1986). 2. Analysis The TCCA began its discussion of Petitioner’s claim by defining the offenses of conviction, starting with the statute on child rape. Citing to Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-522(a), the TCCA stated: “Rape of a child is the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, is such victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.” Wilson, 2005 WL 292434, at *4. The TCCA defined “sexual penetration” as “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of the victim's, the defendant's, or any