Graham et al v. Sequatchie County Government et al, No. 1:2010cv00020 - Document 54 (E.D. Tenn. 2011)
[…] Rhodes, 2005 WL 2647921, at * 8; Hale, 2004 WL 1854179, at * 15; Limbaugh, 59 S.W.3d at 83-84; Doyle, 49 S.W.3d at 858; Ezell v. Cockrell, 902 S.W.2d 394, 399 (Tenn. 1995). Sequatchie County and Van Buren County are generally subject to suit under TGTLA for civil tort claims sounding in negligence, unless the negligence claims arise out of one of the exceptions enumerated in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205. Rhodes, 2005 WL 2647921, at * 8; Hale, 2004 WL 1854179, at * 15; Sallee v. Barrett, 171 S.W.3d 822, 826 (Tenn. 2005); Limbaugh, 59 S.W.3d at 79; Doyle, 49 S.W.3d at 858. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205(2) provides that immunity from suit is removed or waived for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment except if the injury arises out of “false imprisonment pursuant to a mittimus from a court, false arrest, malicious prosecution, intentional trespass, abuse of process, libel, slander, deceit, interference with contract rights, infliction of mental anguish, invasion of right of privacy, or civil rights.” (Emphasis supplied). Sequatchie County and Van Buren County have immunity from suit under TGTLA on all of the plaintiffs’ negligence claims. The negligence claims “arise out of” alleged violations of the plaintiffs’ civil rights. The civil rights exception in Tenn.