Graham et al v. Sequatchie County Government et al, No. 1:2010cv00020 - Document 54 (E.D. Tenn. 2011)
[…] Sheriff Hitchcock arrived at the scene after the plaintiffs had already been stopped, removed from their automobile, and handcuffed by the federal marshals. Count II further claims that Sheriff Hitchcock and Sequatchie County are liable to plaintiffs Shawn and Michelle Graham under Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-302, “as well as under those provisions in the Articles of the Tennessee State Constitution that correspond to the United States Constitution.” Plaintiffs do not specify any particular sections or clauses of the Tennessee Constitution. Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-302 provides: “Anyone incurring any wrong, injury, loss, damage or expense resulting from any act or failure to act on the part of any deputy appointed by the sheriff may bring suit against the county in which the sheriff serves; provided, that the deputy is at the time of such occurrence, acting by virtue of or under color of the office.” The Court concludes that the plaintiffs cannot establish that Sequatchie County can be held liable pursuant to Tenn.