Acuity Mutual Insurance Company v. Frye et al, No. 1:2009cv00157 - Document 196 (E.D. Tenn. 2010)
[…] Acuity contends that the jury compromised by reducing the amount of damages because the majority of jurors felt that the fire was intentionally set by Darrell Frye. The Court cannot indulge in such speculation and conjecture about the jury’s deliberations. A. Motion for Suggestion of Additur Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-10-101 Darrell and LaFonne Frye move the Court to suggest an additur to the compensatory damages awarded by the jury’s verdict pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-10-101 which provides in part: (a)(1) In cases where, in the opinion of the trial judge, a jury verdict is not adequate to compensate the plaintiff or plaintiffs in compensatory damages or punitive damages, the trial judge may suggest an additur in such amount or amounts as the trial judge deems proper to the compensatory or punitive damages awarded by the jury, or both such classes of damages. (2) If the additur is accepted by the defense, it shall then be ordered by the trial judge and become the verdict, and if not accepted, the trial judge shall grant the plaintiff’s motion for a new trial because of the inadequacy of the verdict upon proper motion being made by the plaintiff. (b)(1) In all jury trials had in civil actions, after the jury verdict has been rendered and on motion for new trial, when the trial judge is of the opinion that the verdict in favor of a party should be increased and an additur is suggested by the trial judge on that account, with the proviso that in case the party against whom the verdict has been rendered refuses to make the additur, a new trial will be awarded, the party against whom such verdict has been rendered may make such additur under protest, and appeal from the action, and appeal from the action of the trial judge to the court of appeals. The Court will not make a suggestion of additur pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-10-101. The Seventh Amendment to the United States Constitution generally prohibits federal courts from granting additur after trial to increase the amount of damages awarded by a jury’s verdict. Dimick 8 v. Schiedt, 293 U.S. 474, 486-87 (1935), Jimkoski v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins.