Russell v. Rapid City Area Schools et al, No. 5:2018cv05015 - Document 113 (D.S.D. 2021)
[…] The magistrate judge addressed in detail defendants’ defense that plaintiff failed to exhaust her administrative remedies and plaintiff’s response to the defense. (Docket 110 at pp. 28-29). After that analysis, the magistrate judge found “[w]hile Ms. Russell is correct that her federal civil rights claims are not subject to state notice provision, this argument is to no avail to her state court claims.” Id. at pp. 29-30. First, plaintiff’s defamation claim, if she indeed asserted one, requires notice to the school board before the claim can progress to court. SDCL § 3-21-2 provides: 13 Case 5:18-cv-05015-JLV Document 113 Filed 09/21/21 Page 14 of 16 PageID #: 1720 No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury . . . caused by a public entity or its employees may be maintained against the public entity or its employees unless written notice of the time, place, and cause of the injury is given to the public entity . . . within one hundred eighty days after the injury. The South Dakota Supreme Court held the mandatory notice provision applies “to tort claims.” Finck v. City of Tea, 443 N.W.2d 632, 634 (S.D. 1989). However, breach of contract claims and wrongful termination claims are “contract-based claims for which no notice is required.” Kaiser v.