Hollow Horn v. Firstcomp Insurance Company, No. 5:2017cv05016 - Document 115 (D.S.D. 2021)
[…] Second, FirstComp argues the claim, to the extent it is based on FirstComp’s actions during or related to its appeal to the Sixth Judicial Circuit Court, fails as a matter of law because an appeal is not the type of “process” contemplated by the tort and, even if it were, a party may exercise its right to an appeal even if the appeal lacks merit or the party has an ulterior purpose such as causing delay to strong-arm a 26 settlement. See id. at pp. 31-35. FirstComp argues the only type of process which can form the basis of an abuse of process claim is that defined in SDCL § 22-1-2(34). Id. at p. 31. That section defines process as “any writ, warrant, summons, or order issued in the course of judicial proceedings.” SDCL § 22-12(34). Mr.