Hollow Horn v. Firstcomp Insurance Company, No. 5:2017cv05016 - Document 115 (D.S.D. 2021)
[…] Id. at p. 11. Mr. Hollow Horn rejects the notion he had to once again “ ‘prove’ his entitlement before [FirstComp’s] 4SDCL § 62-7-5 provides in pertinent part: If the employer and employee reach an agreement in regard to the compensation under this title, a memorandum of the agreement shall be filed with the department by the employer or employee. Unless the department within twenty days notifies the employer and employee of its disapproval of the agreement . . . , the agreement shall stand as approved and is enforceable for all purposes . . . . 5SDCL § 62-4-5 provides in pertinent part: If, after an injury has been sustained, the employee as a result thereof becomes partially incapacitated from pursuing the employee’s usual and customary line of employment, or if the employee has been released by the employee’s physician from temporary total disability and has not been given a rating to which § 62-4-6 [outlining additional compensation available for specific bodily injuries] would apply, the employee shall receive compensation . . . . If the employee has not received a bona fide job offer that the employee is physically capable of performing, compensation shall be at the rate provided by § 62-4-3 [for temporary total disability benefits]. . . . 16 obligation accrued,” arguing FirstComp had “an affirmative duty” that “did not require [additional proof or] an order before due.” (Docket 101 at pp. 12-13). He further argues FirstComp’s September 30, 2011, denial based on Dr.