Hollow Horn v. Firstcomp Insurance Company, No. 5:2017cv05016 - Document 115 (D.S.D. 2021)
[…] See Hayes v. Acuity, CIV. 17-5015, 2020 WL 1322269 (D.S.D. Mar. 20, 2020); see also Wetch v. Crum & Foster Commercial Ins., CIV. 17-5033, 2020 WL 898357 (D.S.D. Feb. 25, 2020). In Hayes, the court recounted the longstanding law in South Dakota providing the procedure available to an employer or insurer that wishes to challenge payment of benefits when the employee previously established the compensability of their injury.7 The South Dakota Supreme Court also recently addressed a similar bad faith claim. See Johnson v. United Parcel Service, 7SDCL § 62-1-1(7) provides: “An injury is compensable only if it is established by medical evidence, subject to the following conditions: (a) No injury is compensable unless the employment or employment related activities are a major contributing cause of the condition complained of; or (b) If the injury combines with a preexisting disease or condition to cause or prolong disability, impairment, or need for treatment, the condition complained of is compensable if the employment or employment related injury is and remains a major contributing cause of the disability, impairment or need for treatment; (c) If the injury combines with a preexisting work related compensable injury, disability, or impairment, the subsequent injury is compensable if the subsequent employment or subsequent employment related activities contributed independently to the disability, impairment, or need for treatment.” 18 Inc., 946 N.W.2d 1 (S.D. 2020). It, too, recounted much of the same longstanding law, analyzing and applying it in a manner consistent with Hayes.