Hollow Horn v. Firstcomp Insurance Company, No. 5:2017cv05016 - Document 115 (D.S.D. 2021)
[…] Farnham’s] medical opinion that rejected the known facts and proofs previously accepted by [FirstComp].” (Docket 101 at p. 9). Mr. Hollow Horn submits FirstComp’s legal obligation to provide him ongoing benefits was wellestablished in the statutory and case law and therefore it was not fairly debatable. He submits FirstComp knew its “reliance on Dr. Farnham was not legitimate” because Dr. Farnham’s opinion “contradicted the facts that were already known and established.” Id. at p. 14. Mr. Hollow Horn submits this evidence that FirstComp’s legal obligation was not fairly debatable and Dr. 6SDCL § 62-7-33 permits “[a]ny payment, including . . . disability payments . . . [to] be reviewed by the Department of Labor . . . at the written request of the employer or of the employee[,] and on such review payments may be ended, diminished, increased, or awarded . . . if the department finds that a change in the condition of the employee warrants such action.” 17 Farnham’s opinion was not a legitimate basis for skirting that obligation supports the conclusion FirstComp knew “its denial was without merit, but avoided oversight by the relevant authorities” and proceeded with the denial anyway, unilaterally and in bad faith. Id.