Zebrowski v. American Standard Insurance Company of Wisconsin, No. 5:2016cv05018 - Document 30 (D.S.D. 2017)
[…] Charter Oak Fire Ins. Co., 867 F.3d 1003, 1009 (8th Cir. 2017) (quoting Bowes Constr., Inc. v. S.D. Dep’t of Transp., 793 N.W.2d 36, 43 (S.D. 2010)). The contract at issue is the underinsured motorist coverage defendant provided plaintiff. In Dziadek, where Ms. Dziadek sued for violation of an underinsured motorist insurance agreement, the Eighth Circuit stated South Dakota law entitled Ms. Dziadek to “any ‘detriment caused by the breach,’ including interest.” Id. (quoting SDCL § 21-2-2). The South Dakota statute the Eighth Circuit cited provides: “The detriment caused by the breach of an obligation to pay money only is deemed to be the amount due by the terms of the obligation with interest thereon.” SDCL § 21-2-2. 9 “[T]he precise issue[ ]” in the present action is defendant’s violation of its contract with plaintiff. See SDDS, 994 F.2d at 493. The remedy is “the amount due by the terms of the obligation with interest thereon.” SDCL § 212-2. In his state court case, plaintiff pursued the portion of his insurance policy limits not covered by Mr. Neal’s insurance. (Docket 13-1).