Kurtenbach v. Dooley, No. 5:2015cv05063 - Document 19 (D.S.D. 2016)
[…] South Dakota Board of Pardons and Paroles, 716 N.W.2d 121, 125 (S.D. 2006) (“SDCL 23A–27– 19, placed persons released under a suspended sentence under the supervision of the Board.”). The magistrate judge found “the South Dakota Supreme Court unequivocally instructed that appeals from the decisions of the Board of Pardons and Paroles are governed by SDCL 1-26-37.”2 (Docket 17 at p. 13) (referencing Santema v. South Dakota Board of Pardons and Paroles, 735 N.W.2d 904, 905 (S.D. 2007); Austad v. South Dakota Board of Pardons and Paroles, 719 N.W.2d 1 SDCL 23A–27–19 states in relevant part that “[a]ny person whose sentence is suspended pursuant to this section is under the supervision of the Board of Pardons and Paroles . . . . The board is charged with the responsibility for enforcing the conditions imposed by the sentencing judge, and the board retains jurisdiction to revoke the suspended portion of the sentence for violation of the terms of the suspension.” 2 SDCL § 1–26–37 provides: “An aggrieved party or the agency may obtain a review of any final judgment of the circuit court under this chapter by appeal to the Supreme Court. The appeal shall be taken as in other civil cases.