Sund v. Young et al, No. 5:2014cv05070 - Document 19 (D.S.D. 2015)
[…] Coleman, 501 U.S. 732. “The bar to federal review may be lifted, however, if the prisoner can demonstrate cause for the procedural default in state court and actual prejudice as a result of the alleged violation of federal law.” Maples v. Thomas, 132 S. Ct. 912, 922 (2012) (quotations omitted). Under the South Dakota state habeas statutory scheme, a prisoner must be in physical custody for habeas relief to be available. Bostick v. Weber, 692 N.W.2d 517, 519-21 (S.D. 2005); SDCL 21-27-1 (stating that habeas relief is available to “any person committed or detained, imprisoned or restrained of his liberty, under any color or pretense whatever . . . .”). Parole does not qualify as physical custody. 4 Bostick, 692 N.W.2d at 521. State Circuit Judge Myren rejected Sund’s habeas claims on procedural grounds because the petition was not timely filed prior to when Sund was paroled.