Vore v. Osborn, No. 5:2013cv05075 - Document 79 (D.S.D. 2015)
[…] If [Osborn] was guilty of contributory negligence which in itself was more than slight, he cannot be permitted to recover.” Id. at 487 (referencing Will v. Marquette, 40 N.W.2d 396 (S.D. 1949). Osborn claims a “sudden emergency was created by the conduct of Vore.” (Docket 41 at p. 5). This sudden emergency was created according to Osborn because Vore violated other safety statutes of the State of South Dakota. Id. at p. 6. The statutes claimed to have been violated are SDCL § 32-26-6 (“[A] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane and may not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.”); SDCL § 32-26-22.1 (“no person may stop or suddenly decrease the speed of a vehicle without first giving an appropriate signal . . . to the driver of any vehicle immediately to the rear when there is an opportunity to give such signal. The signal . . . shall be used to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or stop . . . .”); SDCL § 32-26-25 (“No vehicle, within a no-passing zone that is designated and marked . . . may be turned so as to proceed in the opposite direction, nor may any such turning movement be . . . made unless it can be made in safety and without interfering with other traffic.”); and SDCL §