Vore v. Osborn, No. 5:2013cv05075 - Document 79 (D.S.D. 2015)
[…] (Docket 8 ¶ 7). By the motion for summary judgment, Vore seeks to strike Osborn’s counterclaim on the basis “that Osborn’s conduct . . . constituted negligence as a matter of law.” (Docket 7 47 at p. 1). Vore concedes that the court must “view facts in a light most favorable to Osborn.” (Docket 34 at p. 4) (referencing Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., 475 U.S. at 587-88). Vore argues that by Osborn’s own testimony he violated a number of South Dakota safety statutes. Id. Vore claims Osborn violated SDCL § 32-20-9.1 (“[a]ll motorcycles are entitled to full use of a lane and no motor vehicle may be driven in such manner as to deprive any motorcycle of the full use of a lane.”); SDCL § 32-20-9.2 (“[t]he operator of a motorcycle may not overtake and pass in the same lane occupied by the vehicle being overtaken.”); and SDCL § 32-20-9.3 (“[n]o person may operate a motorcycle between adjacent lanes of traffic, or between adjacent lines or rows of vehicles.”). Id. at pp. 4-5. Vore argues because “Osborn failed to comply with these safety statutes” he is, “as a matter of law . . . contributorily negligent.”