Oglala Sioux Tribe et al v. Van Hunnik et al, No. 5:2013cv05020 - Document 302 (D.S.D. 2016)
[…] (Docket 2 17 at p. 6). Defendant Mark Vargo is the duly elected States Attorney or Pennington Couny. (Docket 150 at p. 1 1). A Deputy States Attorney under States Attorney Vargo's supervision prepares the petitions or temporary custody or all ICWA cases. (Docket 2 17 at p. 6). Defendant Craig Pfeile is the presiding judge of the Seventh Judicial Circuit Court of the State of South Dakota and is the chief administrator of the Seventh Judicial Circuit Court.5 Section 1922 of ICWA states: Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to prevent the emergency removal of an Indian child who is a resident of or is domiciled on a reservation, but temporarily located of the reservation, rom his parent or Indian custodian or the emergency placement of such child in a oster home or institution, under applicable State law, in order to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child. The State authority, oicial, or agency involved shall insure that the emergency removal or placement terminates immediately when such removal or placement is no longer necessary to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child and shall expeditiously initiate a child custody proceeding subject to the provisions of this subchapter, transfer the child to the 4Pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 25(d), Ms. Fleming was substituted as a proper pary in her oicial capaciy efective March 7, 20 16. See Dockets 22 1 & 226. sQn May 2 1, 2015, Circuit Court Judge Craig Pfeile was appointed presiding judge of the Seventh Judicial Circuit by the Chief Justice of the South Dakota Supreme Court. (Docket 226 at p. 1 n.1) (referencing Docket 205 if 4). Pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 25(d), Judge Pfeile was substituted as a proper party in his oficial capaciy efective March 7, 20 16. See Dockets 205, 222 & 226. 4 jurisdiction of the appropriate Indian tribe, or restore the child to the parent or Indian custodian, as may be appropriate. 25 u.s.c. § 1922. Since January 2010, approximately one hundred 48-hour hearings involving Indian children6 are held each year in Pennington Couny. 150 at p. 12).7 (Docket In March 2015, the court ound that despite "the clear intent of ICWA, the [Department of the Interior] Guideliness and the SD