Oglala Sioux Tribe et al v. Van Hunnik et al, No. 5:2013cv05020 - Document 301 (D.S.D. 2016)
[…] INTRODUCTION Plaintifs iled a motion or partial summary judgment, together with supporting documentation, against Defendant Mark Vargo. (Dockets 261, 263 & 265). Defendant Vargo iled a motion to strike plaintifs' motion. (Docket 268). Mr. Vargo also iled a responsive legal memorandum, with supporting documentation, in resistance to plaintifs' motion. (Dockets 269-271). For the reasons stated below, defendant's motion to strike is denied and plaintifs' motion or partial summay judgment is granted. ANALYSIS Plaintifs seek partial summary judgment against Defendant Vargo because § 1922 of the Indian Child Welare Act ("ICWA ")1 requires that "[t]he 125 U.S. § 1901 et seq. C. Dockets.Justia.com State authority, oicial, or agency involved shall insure that the emergency removal or placement terminates immediately when such removal or placement is no longer necessay to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child . ..." 25 U. C.§1922. Plaintifs allege the Pennington County State's S. Attorney and his staf are applying a standard in 48-hour hearings2 and subsequent emergency proceedings3 where "continued custody of the child ... by the parents or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or