Burdick v. Dufek, No. 5:2011cv05071 - Document 36 (D.S.D. 2012)
[…] or attempt to collect any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692f. 6 “Without prior consent of the consumer given directly to the debt collector or the express permission of a court of competent jurisdiction, a debt collector may not communicate with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt - (1) at an unusual time or place or a time or place known or which should be known to be inconvenient to the customer....(3) at the consumer’s place of employment if the debt collector knows or has reason to know that the consumer’s employer prohibits the consumer from receiving such communication.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692c. 7 “Except as provided in § 1692b of this title, without the prior consent of the consumer given directly to the debt collector, or the express permission of a court of competent jurisdiction, or as reasonably necessary to effectuate a postjudgment judicial remedy, a debt collector may not communicate, in connection with the collection of any debt, with any person other than the consumer, his attorney, a consumer reporting agency if otherwise permitted by 9 Mr. Dufek’s brief in support of his motion to vacate entry of default and opposing Ms. Burdick’s motion for entry of default judgment articulates Mr. Dufek’s potentially meritorious claim to each of these allegations.