Lamar Advertising of South Dakota, Inc et al v. City of Rapid City, No. 5:2011cv05068 - Document 65 (D.S.D. 2014)
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 251-52. B. Whether SDCL § 21-24-8 Deprives the Court of Jurisdiction over Counts I, III, VI, VII, IX, and X of Plaintiffs’ Complaint. Counts I, III, VI, VII, IX, and X of plaintiffs’ complaint are brought pursuant to SDCL § 21-24-1 et seq. (Docket 1 at ¶¶ 49, 68, 95, 102, 114, and 121). Each of these counts allege the Sign Code provisions enacted following the Citizen Initiatives are unconstitutional. SDCL § 21-24-8 provides: In any proceeding which involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, such municipality shall be made a party and shall be entitled to be heard, and if the statute, ordinance, or franchise, is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general of the state shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard. SDCL § 21-24-8. As a preliminary jurisdictional matter, the City contends plaintiffs failed to serve a copy of the complaint on the South Dakota Attorney General and, as a result, the City asserts these claims should be dismissed as a matter of law. (Docket 35 at pp. 6-7).