Lamar Advertising of South Dakota, Inc et al v. City of Rapid City, No. 5:2011cv05068 - Document 65 (D.S.D. 2014)
[…] In this case, the City chose, through the Citizen Initiatives, to regulate off-premises billboards. Under SDCL § 31-26-69, any regulation and control of off-premises billboards must be reasonable. Here however, the 2011 Sign Code amendments completely ban the use of digital off-premises billboards after the effective date of the amendments. (Docket 41-1 at pp. 9 & 17). A complete ban on the use of digital off-premises billboards directly conflicts with SDCL § 31-29-66. The lighting standards and criteria established by South Dakota law for off-premises signs, including billboards, permits “A changeable message sign . . . regardless of the technology used, if the message is changed not more than once every six seconds and if the message is not continuously scrolled.” SDCL § 31-29-66(4). The City argues the plain language here does not mention digital billboards and therefore a ban on digital off-premises signs is a reasonable regulation. (Docket 48 at pp. 3-4).