Lamar Advertising of South Dakota, Inc et al v. City of Rapid City, No. 5:2011cv05068 - Document 65 (D.S.D. 2014)
[…] Nw. Pub. Serv., 391 N.W.2d 180, 184 (S.D. 1986)). 18 In this case, the Sign Code provisions banning digital off-premises billboards and the South Dakota law permitting the use of off-premises changeable message signs, regardless of the technology, cannot be harmonized. Section 15.28.050(R) of the Sign Code clearly prohibits all “off-premises signs with internal illumination or displaying electronic variable messages.” (Docket 41-1 at p. 9). The Sign Code’s complete ban on digital off-premises signs cannot be squared with SDCL § 31-29-66, which expressly permits offpremises “changeable message sign[s] . . . regardless of the technology used, if the message is changed not more than once every six seconds and if the message is not continuously scrolled.” SDCL § 31-29-66(4). Although the phrase “changeable message sign” is not defined in the statute, a digital billboard is a changeable message sign. See Lamar Tennesee, LLC v. Murfreesboro Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 336 S.W.3d 226, 230 n. 8 (Tenn.