Anspach v. United of Omaha Life Insurance Company, No. 5:2010cv05080 - Document 91 (D.S.D. 2013)
[…] Id. Jakobek was entitled to coverage because he met the eligibility requirements, despite United’s assertions to the contrary. Unlike Jakobek, there is no evidence in the record Christopher was eligible for coverage at any time from the date of application through the date of his death. Christopher was disabled at all times and, under the terms of the policy, would not have been accepted as an insured by United. 10 3. SDCL § 58-16-35 Pratthana next asserts United cannot deny coverage under SDCL § 58-16-35. The statute provides: A policy of group life insurance shall contain a provision that the validity of the policy shall not be contested, except for nonpayment of premiums, after it has been in force for two years from its date of issue; and that no statement made by any person insured under the policy relating to the person’s insurability may be used in contesting the validity of the insurance with respect to which such statement was made, after such insurance has been in force prior to the contest for a period of two years during such person’s lifetime. . . . [nor] unless it is contained in a written instrument signed by that person. SDCL § 58-16-35. United issued a master policy to Pennington County. The master policy provides as follows: 9. INCONTESTABLE CLAUSE The Company will not contest the validity of this Policy after it has been in force one year, except for nonpayment of premium. (Docket 70-2, p. 4) (emphasis added). Under the master policy, United issued certificates of insurance to Pennington County which were to be delivered to the insureds. Id.