Anspach v. United of Omaha Life Insurance Company, No. 5:2010cv05080 - Document 91 (D.S.D. 2013)
[…] Should I decline coverage(s), I understand and accept the Waiver of Group Insurance provisions that follow. By signing below, I acknowledge that I understand and agree to the above statements, and that I have read and understand the benefit summaries provided to me for each line of coverage. (Docket 55-3). Based upon these undisputed facts, the court finds Christopher was disabled as of the effective date of the policy and remained disabled until the date of his death. As a result, coverage under the policy did not become effective prior to the date of Christopher’s death. 7 2. SDCL § 58-15-45 Pratthana contends SDCL § 58-15-45 prohibits United from excluding coverage for Christopher. South Dakota Codified Laws, § 58-15-45 provides “[n]o policy of life insurance may be delivered or issued for delivery in this state if it contains any provision which excludes or restricts liability for death caused in a certain specified manner or occurring while the insured has a specified status.” “Statutory interpretation and application are questions of law.” Block v. Drake, 681 N.W.2d 460, 463 (S.D. 2004).