Pumpkin Seed v. USA, No. 5:2010cv05063 - Document 12 (D.S.D. 2010)
[…] Fed. R. Evid. 601. To overcome the presumption of competency, the challenging party must demonstrate that the witness does not understand the nature of the oath and does not demonstrate mental capacity sufficient to observe, recollect, and narrate things heard and seen. Mitchell v. Kemna, 109 F.3d 494, 496 (8th Cir. 1997) (rejecting § 2254 petitioner’s argument that defense counsel’s failure to challenge the competency of a mentally ill witness to testify was ineffective assistance of counsel). Furthermore, a child is presumed to be competent to testify. 18 U.S.C. § 3509(c)(2). And “[a] competency examination regarding a child may be conducted only if the court determines, on the record, that compelling reasons exist.” Id. at § 3509(c)(4). C.C.E. testified at trial “with the requisite intelligence and mental capacity to understand, recall, and narrate his impression of an occurrence.” United States v. Spotted War Bonnett, 882 F.2d 1360, 1363 (8th Cir. 1989), vacated on other grounds, 497 U.S. 1021 (1990).