Baker et al v. Masco Builder Cabinet Group, Inc., No. 5:2009cv05085 - Document 139 (D.S.D. 2012)
[…] The South Dakota Supreme Court held “[i]f the frustrating event was within the promisor’s control or due to the promisor’s ‘fault,’ then he is not excused.” Groseth, 410 N.W.2d at 165. Under South Dakota law, MBCG 18 cannot avoid its obligation to pay severance when it caused the claimed “frustration.” MBCG’s motion for summary judgment on this basis is denied. C. Is Severance Considered a Wage? Plaintiffs seek a double measure of damages under § 60-11-7 alleging MBCG acted in a manner which was oppressive and/or malicious. Section 60-11-7 of the South Dakota Codified Laws provides, “[i]n any action for the breach of an obligation to pay wages, if a private employer has been oppressive, fraudulent, or malicious, in the employer’s refusal to pay wages due the employee, the measure of damages is double the amount of wages for which the employee is liable.” MBCG moves the court to find as a matter of law a severance payment does not constitute a wage.1 “Statutory interpretation and application are questions of law.” Block v. Drake, 681 N.W.2d 460, 463 (S.D. 2004). Unfortunately, SDCL ch. 60-11 does not define the term “wage.”