Baker et al v. Masco Builder Cabinet Group, Inc., No. 5:2009cv05085 - Document 139 (D.S.D. 2012)
[…] (Docket 132, pp. 16-18). MBCG contends plaintiffs did not set forth a claim for punitive damages in their complaint or amended complaint and are barred from seeking it now. 21 “Punitive damages ‘are not ordinarily recoverable in actions for breach of contract, because, as a general rule, damages for breach of contract are limited to the pecuniary loss sustained.’ ” Grynberg v. Citation Oil & Gas Corp, 573 N.W.2d 493, 500 (S.D. 1997) (quoting Hoffman v. Louis Dreyfus Corp., 435 N.W.2d 211, 214 (S.D. 1989)). Section 21-3-2 of the South Dakota Codified Laws provides: In any action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, where the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice, actual or presumed, . . .the jury, in addition to the actual damage, may give damages for the sake of example, and by way of punishing the defendant. Under South Dakota law, plaintiffs’ contract action cannot be the basis of a claim for punitive damages. MBCG’s motion for summary judgment on this issue is granted. Accordingly, it is hereby ORDERED that plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment (Docket 99) is granted.