Park v. Grey et al, No. 5:2009cv05050 - Document 42 (D.S.D. 2010)
[…] Having previously L determined that Doncheske did not have a constitutional right to protection from a parolee, the Court finds that, accordingly, there can be no municipal liability. As a result, these claims must fail. 14 D. State Law Claims Plaintiff also sets forth claims against defendants under South Dakota state law for negligence, negligent infliction of emotional distress, and intentional infliction of emotional distress. Defendants claim that they are immune from these claims based upon statutory immunity set forth in SDCL § 3-21-9. South Dakota Codified Law, section 3-21-9 provides as follows: No person, political subdivision, or the state is liable for any injury resulting from the parole or release of a prisoner or from the terms and conditions of his parole or release or from the revocation of his parole or release .... Plaintiff argues that this statute is not applicable as the injury was not a result of parole or the conditions of parole, "but ... a result of the parole officer not taking the parolee into custody after the parolee had presumably broke[n] the conditions of parole."