Saltee v. United States of America, No. 5:2009cv05029 - Document 84 (D.S.D. 2016)
[…] (Docket 80 at p. 9). “For a number of years prior to the . . . settlement being reached, Saltee was receiving § 1151 Benefits . . . . [T]he amount he had received in those disability benefits prior to the . . . settlement totaled $124,000.” (Docket 83 at p. 7). Mr. Saltee argues the government set-off should not include the attorney’s fees, sales tax and litigation costs he had to pay out of the settlement. (Dockets 76 at p. 6 & 83 at pp. 7-8). This argument is misplaced as federal law specifically requires the suspension of § 1151 benefits “until the aggregate amount of benefits which would have been paid . . . equals the total amount included in such . . . settlement . . .” 38 U.S.C. § 1151(b)(1) (emphasis added). 1 5 2. The VA has made no offsets regarding the $124,000 Plaintiff received prior to the settlement. (Docket 80 at p. 10).