Hackett v. Standard Insurance Company, No. 5:2006cv05040 - Document 96 (D.S.D. 2010)
[…] It also asserted plaintiff’s claims were without merit, making Standard entitled to attorney’s fees pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(1).1 Id. at ¶ 10. On January 3, 2007, Standard filed a motion for summary judgment. (Docket 26). On January 29, 2007, Chief United States District Judge Karen E. Scheier granted in part and denied in part plaintiff’s motion to compel discovery. (Docket 37). Following limited discovery, plaintiff filed her cross- 1 Section 1132(g)(1) of Title 29 United States Code provides: (g) Attorney’s fees and costs; awards in actions involving delinquent contributions (1) In any action under this subchapter . . . by a participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary, the court in its discretion may allow a reasonable attorney’s fee and costs of action to either party. 2 motion for summary judgment. (Docket 41). On August 15, 2007, Chief Judge Schreier granted Standard’s motion for summary judgment and denied plaintiff’s cross-motion for summary judgment. (Docket 56). Applying the “Woo v.