Kahle v. Leonard et al, No. 5:2004cv05024 - Document 282 (D.S.D. 2010)
[…] Leonard’s conduct, however, may be covered by the South Dakota Public Assurance Alliance (SDPAA) risk pool. See South Dakota Public Assurance Alliance v. Jermaine Leonard; Pennington County, South Dakota and Mindy Kahle (Docket 277-2). A state circuit court judge, relying on SDCL 3-22-1, has concluded that the SDPAA is required to satisfy the compensatory damages portion of the Kahle judgment.3 Id. SDCL 3-22-1 requires the SDPAA risk pool to indemnify public employees “for all liability they may incur based upon . . . federal claims including 42 U.S.C. § 1983[.]” Thus, Leonard would be indemnified for any costs assessed against him, including attorneys’ fees. The SDPAA, however, will not be responsible for the punitive damages award.