Rhines v. Weber, No. 5:2000cv05020 - Document 305 (D.S.D. 2016)
[…] Rhines notes that due process requires the prosecution to prove every element of an offense beyond a reasonable doubt. See Jackson, 443 U.S. at 316. And Rhines relies on Sandstrom v. Montana, 442 U.S. 510, 520-21 (1979) for the proposition that jury instructions cannot have the effect of relieving the state of its burden of proof. Beyond those general observations, Rhines does not explain how the instruction violated due process principles. The language used in the jury instruction largely tracked the language provided in the statute. See SDCL 23A-27A-1(3) (“The defendant committed the offense for the benefit of the defendant or another, for the purpose of receiving money or any other thing of monetary value[.]”). The instruction stated two elements. Rhines has not shown that the jury was required to find anything beyond or different from the elements as phrased in the instruction.