Lapin v. EverQuote Inc et al, No. 4:2022cv04058 - Document 23 (D.S.D. 2023)
[…] Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587-88 (1986) (quoting United States v. Diebold, Inc., 369 U.S. 654, 655 (1962)). South Dakota law governs Lapin’s substantive legal claims, and the court is bound by the decisions of South Dakota’s Supreme Court when interpreting South Dakota law. See Progressive Northern Ins. Co. v. McDonough, 608 F.3d 388, 390 (8th Cir. 2010). If the South Dakota Supreme Court has not decided an issue, the court must attempt to predict how the South Dakota Supreme Court would resolve the issue. See id. Lapin sues EverQuote in 108 counts under SDCL § 37-24-47 and § 3724-48. Docket 1. SDCL § 37-24-47 provides: No person may advertise in a commercial e-mail advertisement either sent from South Dakota or sent to a South Dakota electronic mail address under any of the following circumstances: (1) The e-mail advertisement contains or is accompanied by a third-party’s domain name without the permission of the third party; (2) The e-mail advertisement contains or is accompanied by falsified, misrepresented, or forged header information; (3) The e-mail advertisement has a subject line that a person knows would be likely to mislead a 21 recipient, acting reasonably under the circumstances, about a material fact regarding the contents or subject matter of the message. SDCL § 37-24-48 provides a private cause of action for individuals who receive emails that violate SDCL § 37-24-47. EverQuote argues that Lapin cannot succeed in his claims because the statute only applies if the commercial e-mail advertisement was “sent to a South Dakota electronic mail address[,]” and Lapin’s email is not a “South Dakota electronic mail address.”