Lapin v. EverQuote Inc et al, No. 4:2022cv04058 - Document 23 (D.S.D. 2023)
[…] Importantly, all of these definitions of “resident” contemplate some form of physical presence. 23 The South Dakota Supreme Court has also interpreted “resident” in the context of personal jurisdiction for divorce proceedings to require some form of physical presence, despite the relevant statute failing to define resident. See, e.g., Parsley v. Parsley, 734 N.W.2d 813, 818 (S.D. 2007). In Parsley, the court had to determine whether the South Dakota trial court had personal jurisdiction over a divorce action. See id. The relevant statute, SDCL § 25-4-30, without defining “resident,” provided “[t]he plaintiff in an action for divorce or separate maintenance must, at the time the action is commenced, be a resident of this state, or be stationed in this state while a member of the armed services.” The South Dakota Supreme Court adopted a the following language about residency: “[I]t follows that the residence must be an actual residence as distinguished from a temporary abiding place . . . .” Parsley, N734 N.W.2d at 818 (emphasis added).