Lapin v. EverQuote Inc et al, No. 4:2022cv04058 - Document 23 (D.S.D. 2023)
[…] See Docket 19 at 6-9. Lapin first cites the South Dakota Department of Public Safety’s Driver’s License requirements for full-time travelers, which lists out the steps he had to take to get a South Dakota’s driver’s license. Id. at 7. As part of this requirement, he had to fill out a “Residency Affidavit,” which in turn required him to affirm that South Dakota is his state of residence and that he intends on returning to South Dakota after traveling. See Docket 20-1 at 1. He then cites SDCL § 12-1-4, a provision that establishes the criteria for determining an individual’s residence for voting purposes. It provides: “[a] person who has left home and gone into another state or territory or county of this state for a temporary purpose only has not changed his or her residence.” SDCL § 12-1-4. Putting his affidavit together with SDCL § 12-1-4, he reasons that SDCL § 37-24-41(14)(c) applies to him because he declared himself to be a 25 resident of South Dakota, he plans on returning to South Dakota eventually, he is a legal resident of South Dakota, and he is eligible to