Lapin v. EverQuote Inc et al, No. 4:2022cv04058 - Document 23 (D.S.D. 2023)
[…] Indeed, “[c]ourts typically do not extend the stream of commerce theory beyond the products liability context or beyond a dispute pertaining to the actual product.” Guinness Import Co. v. Mark VII Distribs., Inc., 971 F.Supp. 401, 409 (D. Minn. 1997), aff’d, 153 F.3d 607 (8th Cir. 1998). But here, under South Dakota law, an advertiser is liable for its email advertisements. See SDCL §§ 37-24-41, 37-24-47. Under SDCL § 37-24-41(a), South Dakota defines “advertiser” as “a person or entity that advertises through the use of commercial e-mail advertisements[.]” Under SDCL § 37-2447, the law sets forth the circumstances in which commercial e-mail advertisements are prohibited, and states, “[n]o person may advertise in a commercial e-email advertisement either sent from South Dakota or sent to a South Dakota electronic mail address under any of the [listed] circumstances[.]” Considering these provisions together, because the law expressly contemplates an advertiser as a person or entity who advertises through commercial e-mails and because the prohibition of certain e-mail advertisements applies to any person who “advertise[s] in a