Running Bird v. Mertens-Jones et al, No. 4:2021cv04197 - Document 36 (D.S.D. 2023)
[…] Id. at 33-35. 25 Case 4:21-cv-04197-KES Document 36 Filed 02/06/23 Page 26 of 55 PageID #: 554 Under defendants’ definition of “substantial burden,” then, if a prisoner is allowed to attend his chosen type of religious ceremony, his free exercise cannot be substantially burdened, regardless of restrictions the prison may put in place during that ceremony. But the definition of “religious exercise” under RLUIPA is not so narrow, and a plain reading of its text must bring the specific content of, and conduct during, such ceremonies within its definition. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A) (“The term ‘religious exercise’ includes any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief”); SapaNajin v. Gunter, 857 F.2d 463, 464 (8th Cir. 1988) (rejecting argument that prisoner’s complaints about hired medicine man’s running of ceremonies were “minor” and affirming finding of First Amendment violation).